Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Search in posts
Search in pages

Officers and Policy Council Members

OFFICERS

President: Paulo Goncalves – University of Lugano, Switzerland (2021)

President-Elect: Shayne Gary – University of New South Wales (2022)

Past President: Birgit Kopainsky – University of Bergen, Norway (2020)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2019-2021)

VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2020-2022)

Electronic Presence: Robert Eberlein -isee systems inc, USA (2021-2024)

Finance:  Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2021-2024)

Marketing & Communications: Thomas Wittig – WITTIGONIA, Germany (2020-2021 partial term)

Meetings: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2019-2021)

Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2021-2024)

Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2020-2022)

Professional Practice: Jack Homer – Homer Consulting, USA (2019-2021)

Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA ((2021-2024))

POLICY COUNCIL MEMBERS

2019-2021: Sharon Els, Elke Husemann, Sara Metcalf, Lees Stuntz

2020-2022: Munaf Aamir, Thomas Fiddaman, Will Glass-Husain, TBD (partial term)

2021-2023: David Ross Keith, Hyunjung Kim, Paul Newton, Raafat Zaini

OTHER EXECUTIVES (not on the Policy Council)

Executive Editor (System Dynamics Review): Andreas Größler (2021-2024)

Executive Director: Rebecca Niles (2020 – Now)

ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapter Activities: Vinicius Picanço Rodrigues

Special Interest Groups (SIGs): Eduardo Ferreira Franco

Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

Finance: Will Glass-Husain

Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

Meetings: TBD

Membership: Burak Guneralp

Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

Professional Practice: Gary Hirsch

Secretary: TBD

OFFICERS

President: Birgit Kopainsky – University of Bergen, Norway (2020)

President-Elect: Paulo Goncalves – University of Lugano, Switzerland (2020)

Past President: Martin F. G. Schaffernicht – Universidad de Talca, Chile (2020)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2020-2022)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein – isee systems inc, USA (2018-2020)

Vice President Finance: Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Thomas Wittig – WITTIGONIA, Germany (2020-2021 partial term)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2020-2022)

Vice President Professional Practice: Jack Homer – Homer Consulting, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2018-2020)

POLICY COUNCIL MEMBERS

2018-2020: Shayne Gary, Hilde Martinussen, Josephine Kaviti Musango, Raafat Zaini

2019-2021: Sharon Els, Elke Husemann, Sara Metcalf, Lees Stuntz

2020-2022: Munaf Aamir, Thomas Fiddaman, Will Glass-Husain, Carl Smith

OTHER EXECUTIVES (not on the Policy Council)

Executive Editor (System Dynamics Review): Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Rebecca Niles

ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapter Activities: Vinicius Picanco Rodrigues

Special Interest Groups (SIGs): Eduardo Ferreira Franco

Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

Finance: Will Glass-Husain

Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

Meetings: TBD

Membership: Burak Guneralp

Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

Professional Practice: Gary Hirsch

Secretary: TBD

President: Martin F. G. Schaffernicht – Universidad de Talca, Chile (2019)

President-Elect: Birgit Kopainsky – University of Bergen, Norway (2019)

Past President: I. Martínez-Moyano – Argonne National Laboratory, USA (2019)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2017-2019)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein – isee systems inc, USA (2018-2020)

Vice President Finance: Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Warren Farr – Informed Dynamic Systems, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA(2019-2021)

Vice President Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2017-2019)

Vice President Professional Practice: Jack Homer – Homer Consulting, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2018-2020)

Policy Council (2017-2019): John Pastor Ansah, Nancy Hayden, Florian Kapmeier, Nuno Videira

Policy Council (2018-2020): Shayne Gary, Hilde Martinussen, Josephine Kaviti Musango, Raafat Zaini

Policy Council (2019-2021): Sharon Els, Elke Husemann, Sara Metcalf, Lees Stuntz

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Natalia Ciobanu

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: David Andersen

AVP Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

AVP Meetings: TBD

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

AVP Professional Practice: Gary Hirsch

AVP Secretary: TBD

President: I. Martínez-Moyano – Argonne National Laboratory, USA (2018)

President-Elect: Martin F. G. Schaffernicht – Universidad de Talca, Chile (2018)

Past President: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2018)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2017-2018)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2017-2019)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein – isee systems inc, USA (2018-2020)

Vice President Finance: Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Warren Farr – Informed Dynamic Systems, USA (2017-2018 partial term)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2018 partial term)

Vice President Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2017-2019)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper – The Cooper SD Network, USA (2016-2018)

Vice President Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2018-2020)

Policy Council (2016-2018): Sharon Els, Rebecca Niles, Lees Stuntz (partial term 2017-2018 for D. Fisher) and Yutaka Takahashi

Policy Council (2017-2019): John Pastor Ansah, Nancy Hayden, Florian Kapmeier, Nuno Videira

Policy Council (2018-2020): Shayne Gary, Hilde Martinussen, Josephine Kaviti Musango, Raafat Zaini

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Mark R. Nelson (as of September 1, 2018); Roberta L. Spencer (until August 31, 2018)

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Natalia Ciobanu

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: David Andersen

AVP Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

AVP Meetings: TBD

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

AVP Secretary: TBD

2018 Policy Council

President: Leonard Malczynski (2017)

President-Elect: I. Martinez-Moyano (2017)

Past President: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2017)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2017-2018)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia (2017-2019)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2015-2017)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2017-2019)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Warren Farr (2017-2018 partial term)

Vice President Meetings: Erik Pruyt (2016-2018)

Vice President Membership: Özge Pala (2015-2017)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher (2017-2019)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (2016-2018)

Vice President Publications: Pål Davidsen (2015-2017)

Policy Council (2015-2017): Özge Karanfil, Raafat Zaini (partial term 2016-2017 for E. Pruyt), Gönenç Yucel, Elke Husemann (partial term 2017 for S. Armenia)

Policy Council (2016-2018): Sharon Els, Rebecca Niles, Lees Stuntz (partial term for D. Fisher) and Yutaka Takahashi

Policy Council (2017-2019): John Pastor Ansah, Nancy Hayden, Florian Kapmeier, Nuno Videira

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Natalia Ciobanu

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Eliot Rich

AVP Marketing & Communications:TBD

AVP Meetings: TBA

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

AVP Secretary: TBD

2017 Policy Council

President: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2016)

President-Elect: Leonard Malczynski (2016)

Past President: Jürgen Strohhecker (2016)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2015-2016)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2014-2016)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2015-2017)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2014-2016)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Peter Hovmand (2016-2018)

Vice President Meetings: Erik Pruyt (2016-2018)

Vice President Membership: Özge Pala (2015-2017)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (2016-2018)

Vice President Publications: Pål Davidsen (2015-2017)

Policy Council (2014-2016): Jim Duggan, Warren Farr, Elke Husemann, David Wheat

Policy Council (2015-2017): Stefano Armenia, Özge Karanfil, Gönenç Yucel, Raafat Zaini (partial term, 2016-2017)

Policy Council (2016-2018): Sharon Els, Diana Fisher, Rebecca Niles, Yutaka Takahashi

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Founding President and Advisor: Jay W. Forrester

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Eliot Rich

AVP Marketing & Communications: Nancy Zoellner

AVP Meetings: Özge Karanfil

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Secretary: Ross Collins

2016 Policy Council

President: Jürgen Strohhecker (2015)

President-Elect: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2015)

Past President: Edward G. Anderson (2015)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2015-2016)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2014-2016)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2015-2017)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2014-2016)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Peter Hovmand (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski (2013-2015)

Vice President Membership: Özge Pala (2015-2017)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Publications: Pål Davidsen (2015-2017)

Policy Council (2013-2015): Elise Axelrad, Inge Bleijenbergh, Sharon Els (partial term, 2015), Timothy Taylor

Policy Council (2014-2016): Jim Duggan, Warren Farr, Elke Husemann, David Wheat

Policy Council (2015-2017): Stefano Armenia, Özge Karanfil, Erik Pruyt, Gönenç Yucel

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Eliot Rich

AVP Meetings: Özge Karanfil

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Secretary: Ross Collins

2015 Policy Council

President: Edward G. Anderson (2014)

President-Elect: Jürgen Strohhecker (2014)

Past President: Kim D. Warren (2014)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2013-2014)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2014-2016)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2012-2014)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2014-2016)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Peter Hovmand (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski (2013-2015)

Vice President Membership: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2012-2014)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2012-2014)

Policy Council (2012-2014):Roderick MacDonald, Lees Stuntz, Sylvia Ulli-Beer, Nicole Zimmermann

Policy Council (2013-2015): Elise Axelrad, Inge Bleijenbergh, Paulo Gonçalves, Timothy Taylor

Policy Council (2014-2016): Jim Duggan, Warren Farr, Elke Husemann, David Wheat

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Özge Pala

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Navid Ghaffarzadegan

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

President: Kim Warren (2013)

President-Elect: Edward G. Anderson (2013)

Past President: David Ford (2013)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2013-2014)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2011-2013)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2012-2014)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2011-2013)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Vacant (2013-2015)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski (2013-2015)

Vice President Membership: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2012-2014)

Vice President Professional Practice: Vacant (2013-2015)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2012-2014)

Policy Council (2011-2013): Allyson Beall, Warren Farr (partial term), Peter Hovmand, Markus Schwaninger

Policy Council (2012-2014): Roderick MacDonald, Lees Stuntz, Sylvia Ulli-Beer, Nicole Zimmermann

Policy Council (2013-2015): Elise Axelrad, Inge Bleijenbergh, Paulo Gonçalves,  Timothy Taylor

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Özge Pala

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Navid Ghaffarzadegan

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

President: David Ford (2012)

President-Elect: Kim Warren (2012)

Past President: David Lane (2012)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2011-2012)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2011-2013)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2012-2014)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2011-2013)

Vice President Meetings: Andreas Größler (2010-2012)

Vice President Member Services:Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2012-2014)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2012-2014)

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Policy Council (2010-2012): Laura Black, Ignacio Martínez-Moyano, Burcu Tan (11-12 partial term), Florian Kapmeier (12 partial term)

Policy Council (2011-2013): Allyson Beall, Peter Hovmand, Leonard Malczynski, Markus Schwaninger

Policy Council (2012-2014): Roderick MacDonald, Lees Stuntz, Sylvia Ulli-Beer, Nicole Zimmermann

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Finance: Navid Ghaffarzadegan

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

President: David Lane (2011)

President-Elect: David Ford (2011)

Past President: Rogelio Oliva (2011)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2011-2012)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2011-2013)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2009-2011)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2011-2013)

Vice President Meetings: Andreas Größler (2010-2012)

Vice President Member Services:Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2010-2011)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2010-2011)

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Brian C. Dangerfield

Policy Council (2009-2011): Susan Howick, Birgit Kopainsky, Agata Sawicka, Aldo Zagonel

Policy Council (2010-2012): Laura Black, Ignacio Martínez-Moyano, Burcu Tan (11-12 partial term), Kim Warren

Policy Council (2011-2013): Allyson Beall, Peter Hovmand, Leonard Malczynski, Markus Schwaninger

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Finance: Ik Jae Chung

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

AVP Member Activities: Agata Sawicka

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson