Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors
Search in posts
Search in pages

Go Home

Officers and Policy Council Members

OFFICERS

President: Shayne Gary – University of New South Wales (2022)

President-Elect: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2022)

Past President: Paulo Gonçalves – University of Lugano, Switzerland (2022)

Secretary: Lees Stuntz – Creative Learning Exchange, USA (2022-2024)

VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapters & SIGs: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2020-2022)

Electronic Presence: Robert Eberlein – isee systems inc, USA (2021-2023)

Finance:  Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2021-2023)

Marketing & Communications: Thomas Wittig – WITTIGONIA, Germany (2022-2024)

Meetings: Sara Metcalf – University at Buffalo, USA (2022 – 2024)

Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2021-2023)

Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2020-2022)

Professional Practice: Saras Chung – SKIP NV, USA (2022-2024)

Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2021-2023)

POLICY COUNCIL MEMBERS

2020-2022: Munaf Aamir, Thomas Fiddaman, Will Glass-Husain, Scott Rockart (partial term)

2021-2023: David Ross Keith, Hyunjung Kim, Paul Newton, Raafat Zaini

2022-2024: Timothy Clancy, Jenson Goh, Juan Pablo Torres, Kawika Pierson

OTHER EXECUTIVES (not on the Policy Council)

Executive Editor (System Dynamics Review): Andreas Größler (2021-2024)

Executive Director: Rebecca Niles (2020 – Now)

ASSOCIATE VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapters & SIGs: Vinicius Picanço Rodrigues & Eduardo Ferreira Franco

Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

Finance: Will Glass-Husain

Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

Meetings: Billy Schoenberg

Membership: Burak Guneralp & Shane Carnohan

Pre-College Education: Ulkem Yararbas

Professional Practice: Gary Hirsch

Publications: TBD

OFFICERS

President: Paulo Gonçalves – University of Lugano, Switzerland (2021)

President-Elect: Shayne Gary – University of New South Wales (2021)

Past President: Birgit Kopainsky – University of Bergen, Norway (2021)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2019-2021)

VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2020-2022)

Electronic Presence: Robert Eberlein -isee systems inc, USA (2021-2023)

Finance:  Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2021-2023)

Marketing & Communications: Thomas Wittig – WITTIGONIA, Germany (2020-2021 partial term)

Meetings: Sara Metcalf – University at Buffalo, USA (2021 – 2024) & Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2019-2021)

Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2021-2023)

Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2020-2022)

Professional Practice: Jack Homer – Homer Consulting, USA (2019-2021)

Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2021-2023)

POLICY COUNCIL MEMBERS

2019-2021: Sharon Els, Elke Husemann, Sara Metcalf, Lees Stuntz

2020-2022: Munaf Aamir, Thomas Fiddaman, Will Glass-Husain, TBD (partial term)

2021-2023: David Ross Keith, Hyunjung Kim, Paul Newton, Raafat Zaini

OTHER EXECUTIVES (not on the Policy Council)

Executive Editor (System Dynamics Review): Andreas Größler (2021-2024)

Executive Director: Rebecca Niles (2020 – Now)

ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapter Activities: Vinicius Picanço Rodrigues

Special Interest Groups (SIGs): Eduardo Ferreira Franco

Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

Finance: Will Glass-Husain

Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

Meetings: Billy Schoenberg

Membership: Burak Guneralp

Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

Professional Practice: Gary Hirsch

OFFICERS

President: Birgit Kopainsky – University of Bergen, Norway (2020)

President-Elect: Paulo Goncalves – University of Lugano, Switzerland (2020)

Past President: Martin F. G. Schaffernicht – Universidad de Talca, Chile (2020)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2020-2022)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein – isee systems inc, USA (2018-2020)

Vice President Finance: Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Thomas Wittig – WITTIGONIA, Germany (2020-2021 partial term)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2020-2022)

Vice President Professional Practice: Jack Homer – Homer Consulting, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2018-2020)

POLICY COUNCIL MEMBERS

2018-2020: Shayne Gary, Hilde Martinussen, Josephine Kaviti Musango, Raafat Zaini

2019-2021: Sharon Els, Elke Husemann, Sara Metcalf, Lees Stuntz

2020-2022: Munaf Aamir, Thomas Fiddaman, Will Glass-Husain, Carl Smith

OTHER EXECUTIVES (not on the Policy Council)

Executive Editor (System Dynamics Review): Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Rebecca Niles

ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENTS

Chapter Activities: Vinicius Picanco Rodrigues

Special Interest Groups (SIGs): Eduardo Ferreira Franco

Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

Finance: Will Glass-Husain

Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

Membership: Burak Guneralp

Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

Professional Practice: Gary Hirsch

President: Martin F. G. Schaffernicht – Universidad de Talca, Chile (2019)

President-Elect: Birgit Kopainsky – University of Bergen, Norway (2019)

Past President: I. Martínez-Moyano – Argonne National Laboratory, USA (2019)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2017-2019)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein – isee systems inc, USA (2018-2020)

Vice President Finance: Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Warren Farr – Informed Dynamic Systems, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA(2019-2021)

Vice President Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2017-2019)

Vice President Professional Practice: Jack Homer – Homer Consulting, USA (2019-2021)

Vice President Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2018-2020)

Policy Council (2017-2019): John Pastor Ansah, Nancy Hayden, Florian Kapmeier, Nuno Videira

Policy Council (2018-2020): Shayne Gary, Hilde Martinussen, Josephine Kaviti Musango, Raafat Zaini

Policy Council (2019-2021): Sharon Els, Elke Husemann, Sara Metcalf, Lees Stuntz

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Natalia Ciobanu

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: David Andersen

AVP Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

AVP Meetings: TBD

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

AVP Professional Practice: Gary Hirsch

AVP Secretary: TBD

President: I. Martínez-Moyano – Argonne National Laboratory, USA (2018)

President-Elect: Martin F. G. Schaffernicht – Universidad de Talca, Chile (2018)

Past President: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2018)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison – Brandeis International Business School, USA (2017-2018)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia – Sapienza University of Rome, Italy (2017-2019)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein – isee systems inc, USA (2018-2020)

Vice President Finance: Eliot Rich – University at Albany, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Warren Farr – Informed Dynamic Systems, USA (2017-2018 partial term)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski – Mindseye Computing, Inc. USA (2018 partial term)

Vice President Membership: Asmeret Bier Naugle – Sandia National Laboratories, USA (2018-2020 partial term)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher – Oregon, USA (2017-2019)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper – The Cooper SD Network, USA (2016-2018)

Vice President Publications: Krystyna A. Stave – University of Nevada Las Vegas, USA (2018-2020)

Policy Council (2016-2018): Sharon Els, Rebecca Niles, Lees Stuntz (partial term 2017-2018 for D. Fisher) and Yutaka Takahashi

Policy Council (2017-2019): John Pastor Ansah, Nancy Hayden, Florian Kapmeier, Nuno Videira

Policy Council (2018-2020): Shayne Gary, Hilde Martinussen, Josephine Kaviti Musango, Raafat Zaini

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Mark R. Nelson (as of September 1, 2018); Roberta L. Spencer (until August 31, 2018)

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Natalia Ciobanu

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: David Andersen

AVP Marketing & Communications: Raafat Zaini

AVP Meetings: TBD

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

AVP Secretary: TBD

2018 Policy Council

President: Leonard Malczynski (2017)

President-Elect: I. Martinez-Moyano (2017)

Past President: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2017)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2017-2018)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia (2017-2019)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2015-2017)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2017-2019)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Warren Farr (2017-2018 partial term)

Vice President Meetings: Erik Pruyt (2016-2018)

Vice President Membership: Özge Pala (2015-2017)

Vice President Pre-College Education: Diana Fisher (2017-2019)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (2016-2018)

Vice President Publications: Pål Davidsen (2015-2017)

Policy Council (2015-2017): Özge Karanfil, Raafat Zaini (partial term 2016-2017 for E. Pruyt), Gönenç Yucel, Elke Husemann (partial term 2017 for S. Armenia)

Policy Council (2016-2018): Sharon Els, Rebecca Niles, Lees Stuntz (partial term for D. Fisher) and Yutaka Takahashi

Policy Council (2017-2019): John Pastor Ansah, Nancy Hayden, Florian Kapmeier, Nuno Videira

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Natalia Ciobanu

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Eliot Rich

AVP Marketing & Communications:TBD

AVP Meetings: TBA

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Pre-College Education: Anne LaVigne

AVP Secretary: TBD

2017 Policy Council

President: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2016)

President-Elect: Leonard Malczynski (2016)

Past President: Jürgen Strohhecker (2016)

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2015-2016)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2014-2016)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2015-2017)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2014-2016)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Peter Hovmand (2016-2018)

Vice President Meetings: Erik Pruyt (2016-2018)

Vice President Membership: Özge Pala (2015-2017)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (2016-2018)

Vice President Publications: Pål Davidsen (2015-2017)

Policy Council (2014-2016): Jim Duggan, Warren Farr, Elke Husemann, David Wheat

Policy Council (2015-2017): Stefano Armenia, Özge Karanfil, Gönenç Yucel, Raafat Zaini (partial term, 2016-2017)

Policy Council (2016-2018): Sharon Els, Diana Fisher, Rebecca Niles, Yutaka Takahashi

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Yaman Barlas

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Founding President and Advisor: Jay W. Forrester

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Eliot Rich

AVP Marketing & Communications: Nancy Zoellner

AVP Meetings: Özge Karanfil

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Secretary: Ross Collins

2016 Policy Council

President: Jürgen Strohhecker (2015)

President-Elect: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2015)

Past President: Edward G. Anderson (2015)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2015-2016)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2014-2016)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2015-2017)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2014-2016)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Peter Hovmand (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski (2013-2015)

Vice President Membership: Özge Pala (2015-2017)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Publications: Pål Davidsen (2015-2017)

Policy Council (2013-2015): Elise Axelrad, Inge Bleijenbergh, Sharon Els (partial term, 2015), Timothy Taylor

Policy Council (2014-2016): Jim Duggan, Warren Farr, Elke Husemann, David Wheat

Policy Council (2015-2017): Stefano Armenia, Özge Karanfil, Erik Pruyt, Gönenç Yucel

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Stefano Armenia

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Eliot Rich

AVP Meetings: Özge Karanfil

AVP Membership: Burak Guneralp

AVP Secretary: Ross Collins

2015 Policy Council

President: Edward G. Anderson (2014)

President-Elect: Jürgen Strohhecker (2014)

Past President: Kim D. Warren (2014)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2013-2014)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2014-2016)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2012-2014)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2014-2016)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Peter Hovmand (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski (2013-2015)

Vice President Membership: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2012-2014)

Vice President Professional Practice: Kenneth G. Cooper (partial term 2014-2015)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2012-2014)

Policy Council (2012-2014):Roderick MacDonald, Lees Stuntz, Sylvia Ulli-Beer, Nicole Zimmermann

Policy Council (2013-2015): Elise Axelrad, Inge Bleijenbergh, Paulo Gonçalves, Timothy Taylor

Policy Council (2014-2016): Jim Duggan, Warren Farr, Elke Husemann, David Wheat

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Özge Pala

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Navid Ghaffarzadegan

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

President: Kim Warren (2013)

President-Elect: Edward G. Anderson (2013)

Past President: David Ford (2013)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2013-2014)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2011-2013)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2012-2014)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2011-2013)

Vice President Marketing & Communications: Vacant (2013-2015)

Vice President Meetings: Leonard Malczynski (2013-2015)

Vice President Membership: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2012-2014)

Vice President Professional Practice: Vacant (2013-2015)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2012-2014)

Policy Council (2011-2013): Allyson Beall, Warren Farr (partial term), Peter Hovmand, Markus Schwaninger

Policy Council (2012-2014): Roderick MacDonald, Lees Stuntz, Sylvia Ulli-Beer, Nicole Zimmermann

Policy Council (2013-2015): Elise Axelrad, Inge Bleijenbergh, Paulo Gonçalves,  Timothy Taylor

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executives:

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Chapter Activities: Özge Pala

AVP Electronic Presence: Onur Özgün

AVP Finance: Navid Ghaffarzadegan

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

President: David Ford (2012)

President-Elect: Kim Warren (2012)

Past President: David Lane (2012)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2011-2012)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2011-2013)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2012-2014)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2011-2013)

Vice President Meetings: Andreas Größler (2010-2012)

Vice President Member Services:Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2012-2014)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2012-2014)

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Rogelio Oliva

Policy Council (2010-2012): Laura Black, Ignacio Martínez-Moyano, Burcu Tan (11-12 partial term), Florian Kapmeier (12 partial term)

Policy Council (2011-2013): Allyson Beall, Peter Hovmand, Leonard Malczynski, Markus Schwaninger

Policy Council (2012-2014): Roderick MacDonald, Lees Stuntz, Sylvia Ulli-Beer, Nicole Zimmermann

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Finance: Navid Ghaffarzadegan

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

President: David Lane (2011)

President-Elect: David Ford (2011)

Past President: Rogelio Oliva (2011)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2011-2012)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht (2011-2013)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2009-2011)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2011-2013)

Vice President Meetings: Andreas Größler (2010-2012)

Vice President Member Services:Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2010-2011)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2010-2011)

System Dynamics ReviewExecutive Editor: Brian C. Dangerfield

Policy Council (2009-2011): Susan Howick, Birgit Kopainsky, Agata Sawicka, Aldo Zagonel

Policy Council (2010-2012): Laura Black, Ignacio Martínez-Moyano, Burcu Tan (11-12 partial term), Kim Warren

Policy Council (2011-2013): Allyson Beall, Peter Hovmand, Leonard Malczynski, Markus Schwaninger

Others (not on the Policy Council) include:

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Associate Vice Presidents:

AVP Finance: Ik Jae Chung

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

AVP Member Activities: Agata Sawicka

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

President: Rogelio Oliva (2010)

President-Elect: David Lane (2010)

Past President: Erling Moxnes (2010)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2009-2010)

Vice President At Large: Joel Rahn (2010-2012)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Tim Haslett (2008-2010 partial term); Martin Schaffernicht (2010 partial term)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2009-2011)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2008-2010)

Vice President Meetings: Andreas Größler (2010-2012)

Vice President Member Services: Etiënne A.J.A. Rouwette (2010-2011)

Vice President Publications: George P. Richardson (2010-2011)

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Brian C. Dangerfield

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2008-2010): Enzo Bivona, Burak Güneralp, Imrana Umar, Lars Weber

Policy Council (2009-2011): Susan Howick, Birgit Kopainsky, Agata Sawicka, Aldo Zagonel

Policy Council (2010-2012): Laura Black, Ignacio Martínez-Moyano, Martin Schaffernicht, Kim Warren

Associate Vice Presidents (not on the Policy Council) include:

AVP Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht

AVP Finance: Ik Jae Chung

AVP Meetings: Enzo Bivona

AVP Member Activities: Agata Sawicka

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

President: Erling Moxnes (2009)

President-Elect: Rogelio Oliva (2009)

Past President: James M. Lyneis (2009)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: J. Bradley Morrison (2009 – 2010)

Vice President At Large: Joel Rahn (2007-2009)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Tim Haslett (2008-2010)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2009-2011)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2008-2010)

Vice President Meetings: Andreas Größler (2007-2009)

Vice President Member Services: Krystyna Stave (2009-2011)

Vice President Publications: Deborah Lines Andersen (2009-2011)

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Brian C. Dangerfield

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2007-2009): Renan Jia, Özge Pala, Warren Tignor, Khaled Wahba

Policy Council (2008-2010): Enzo Bivona, Burak Güneralp, Imrana Umar, Lars Weber

Policy Council (2009-2011): Susan Howick, Birgit Kopainsky, Agata Sawicka, Aldo Zagonel

Associate Vice Presidents (not on the Policy Council) include:

AVP Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht

AVP Member Activities: Agata Sawicka

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

 

President: James M. Lyneis (2008)

President-Elect: Erling Moxnes (2008)

Past President: Qifan Wang (2008)

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Secretary: David Packer (2007 – 2008)

Vice President At Large: Joel Rahn (2007-2009)

Vice President Chapter Activities: Tim Haslett (2008-2010)

Vice President Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2006-2008)

Vice President Finance: David F. Andersen (2008-2010)

Vice President Meetings: Andreas Größler (2007-2009)

Vice President Member Services: Deborah Campbell (2006-2008)

Vice President Publications: Deborah Lines Andersen (2006-2008)

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Brian C. Dangerfield

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2006-2008): Gloria Pérez Salazar, Santanu Roy, Ali Kerem Saysel, Krystyna Stave

Policy Council (2007-2009): Renan Jia, Özge Pala, Warren Tignor, Khaled Wahba

Policy Council (2008-2010): Enzo Bivona, Burak Güneralp, Imrana Umar, Lars Weber

Associate Vice Presidents (not on the Policy Council) include:

AVP Chapter Activities: Martin Schaffernicht

AVP Member Activities: Agata Sawicka

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

President: Qifan Wang (2007)

President-Elect: James M. Lyneis (2007)

Past President: Michael J. Radzicki (2007)

Secretary: David Packer (2007 – 2008)

Vice President – Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2006-2008)

Vice President – Finance: David F. Andersen (2005-2007)

Vice President – Publications: Deborah Lines Andersen (2006-2008)

Vice President – Chapter Activities: Ginny Wiley (2005-2007)

Vice President – Member Services: Deborah Campbell (2006-2008)

Vice President At Large: Joel Rahn (2007-2009)

Vice President – Meetings: Andreas Größler (2007-2009)

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Brian C. Dangerfield

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2005-2007): Henk Akkermans, Brad Morrison, Scott Johnson, Jim Thompson

Policy Council (2006-2008): Gloria Pérez Salazar, Santanu Roy, Ali Kerem Saysel, Krystyna Stave

Policy Council (2007-2009): Renan Jia, Özge Pala, Warren Tignor, Khaled Wahba

Associate Vice Presidents (not on the Policy Council) include:

AVP Chapter Activities: Aldo Zagonel

AVP Member Activities: Agata Sawicka

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

President: Mike Radzicki (2006)

President-Elect: Qifan Wang (2006)

Past President: Graham Winch (2006)

Secretary: David Packer (2005-2006)

Vice President – Electronic Presence: Robert L. Eberlein (2006-2008)

Vice President – Finance: David F. Andersen (2005-2007)

Vice President – Publications: Deborah Lines Andersen (2006-2008)

Vice President – Chapter Activities: Ginny Wiley (2005-2007)

Vice President – Member Services: Deborah Campbell (2006-2008)

Vice President At Large: Bob Cavana (2004 – 2006)

Vice President – Meetings: James M. Lyneis (2004 – 2006)

System Dynamics Review Executive Editor: Brian C. Dangerfield

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2004-2006): Allen Boorstein, David Exelby, Tim Haslett, Gianliborio Marrone

Policy Council (2005-2007): Henk Akkermans, Brad Morrison, Scott Johnson, Jim Thompson

Policy Council (2006-2008): Gloria Pérez Salazar, Santanu Roy, Ali Kerem Saysel, Krystyna Stave

Associate Vice Presidents (not on the Policy Council) include:

AVP Chapter Activities: Ado Zagonel

AVP Secretary: Edward G. Anderson

President: Graham Winch (2005)

President-Elect: Mike Radzicki (2005)

Past President: Robert Eberlein (2005)

Secretary: David Packer (2005-2006)

Vice President – Finance: David F. Andersen (2005-2007)

Vice President – Publications: Deborah Lines Andersen (2004-2005)

Vice President – Member & Chapter Activities: Ginny Wiley (2005-2007)

Vice President At Large: Bob Cavana (2004 – 2006)

Vice President – Meetings: James M. Lyneis (2004 – 2006)

Review Editor: Brian Dangerfield

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2003-2005): Deborah Campbell, David Lane, Scott Rockart, Etiënne Rouwette

Policy Council (2004-2006): Allen Boorstein, David Exelby, Tim Haslett, Gianliborio Marrone

Policy Council (2005-2007): Henk Akkermans, Brad Morrison, Scott Johnson, Jim Thompson

President: Robert Eberlein (2004)

President-Elect: Graham Winch (2004)

Past President: Pål I. Davidsen (2004)

Secretary: David Packer (2003-2004)

Vice President – Finance: David F. Andersen (2002-2004)

Vice President – Publications: John Morecroft (2003-2005)

Vice President – Member & Chapter Activities: Ginny Wiley (2003-2004)

Vice President At Large: Bob Cavana (2004 – 2006)

Vice President – Meetings: James M. Lyneis (2004 – 2006)

Review Editor: Brian Dangerfield

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2002-2004): Andreas Größler, Taehoon Moon, Kevin O’Neill, Qing Rui Xu

Policy Council (2003-2005): Deborah Campbell, David Lane, Scott Rockart, Etiënne Rouwette

Policy Council (2004 – 2006): Allen Boorstein, David Exelby, Tim Haslett, Gianliborio Marrone

President: Pål I. Davidsen (2003)

President-Elect: Robert Eberlein (2003)

Past President: James H. Hines, Jr. (2003)

Secretary: David Packer (2003-2004)

Vice President – Finance: David F. Andersen (2002-2004)

Vice President – Publications: John Morecroft (2003-2005)

Vice President – Member & Chapter Activities: Ginny Wiley (2003-2004)

Vice President At Large: Michiya Morita (2001-2003)

Vice President – Meetings: James M. Lyneis (2003)

Review Editor: Brian Dangerfield

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2001-2003): Carol Frances, Mohammad Modjadatzadeh, David Peterson, Habib Sadehi

Policy Council (2002-2004): Andreas Größler, Taehoon Moon, Kevin O’Neill, Qing Rui Xu

Policy Council (2003-2005): Deborah Campbell, David Lane, Scott Rockart, Etiënne Rouwette

President: James H. Hines, Jr. (2002)

President-Elect: Pål I. Davidsen (2002)

Past President: Ali N. Mashayekhi (2002)

Secretary: David Packer (2001-2002)

Vice President – Finance: David F. Andersen (2002-2004)

Vice President – Publications: Eric F. Wolstenholme (2000-2002)

Vice President – Member & Chapter Activities: Nan Lux (2002-2004)

Vice President At Large: Michiya Morita (2001-2003)

Vice President – Meetings: Robert Eberlein (2001-2003)

Review Editor: Brian Dangerfield

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (2000-2002): Celine Bak, John Barton, Jonathon Coyle, John Heinbokel

Policy Council (2001-2003): Carol Frances, Mohammad Modjadatzadeh, David Peterson, Habib Sadehi

Policy Council (2002-2004): Andreas Größler, Taehoon Moon, Kevin O’Neill, Qing Rui Xu

President: Ali N. Mashayekhi (2001)

President-Elect: James H. Hines, Jr. (2001)

Past President: Jac A. M. Vennix (2001)

Secretary: David Packer (2001-2002)

Vice President – Finance: David F. Andersen (1999-2001)

Vice President – Publications: Eric F. Wolstenholme (2000-2002)

Vice President – Member & Chapter Activities: Nan Lux (1999-2001)

Vice President At Large: Michiya Morita (2001-2003)

Vice President – Meetings: Robert Eberlein (2001-2003)

Review Editor: Graham Winch

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (1999-2001): Jack B. Homer, Paul A. Langley, Rogelio Oliva, Ginny Wiley

Policy Council (2000-2002): Celine Bak, John Barton, Jonathon Coyle, John Heinbokel

Policy Council (2001-2003): Carol Frances, Mohammad Modjadatzadeh, David Peterson, Habib Sadehi

President: Jac A. M. Vennix (2000)

President-Elect: Ali Mashayekhi (2000)

Past President: Alexander L. Pugh, III (2000)

Secretary: Michael J. Radzicki (1999-2000)

Vice President - Finance: David F. Andersen (1999-2001)

Vice President - Publications: Eric F. Wolstenholme (2000-2002)

Vice President - Member & Chapter Activities: Nan Lux (1999-2001)

Vice President At Large: Roger I. Hall (1998-2000)

Vice President - Meetings: Robert L. Eberlein (1998-2000)

Review Editor: Graham Winch

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (1998-2000): Carmine Bianchi, David Ford, Frank Maier, Anjali Sastry

Policy Council (1999-2001): Jack B. Homer, Paul A. Langley, Rogelio Oliva, Ginny Wiley

Policy Council (2000-2002): Celine Bak, John Barton, Jonathon Coyle, John Heinbokel

President: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1999)

President-Elect: Jac A. M. Vennix (1999)

Past President: Yaman Barlas (1999)

Secretary: Michael J. Radzicki (1999-2000)

Vice President - Finance: David F. Andersen (1999-2001)

Vice President - Publications: Eric F. Wolstenholme (1997-1999)

Vice President - Member & Chapter Activities: Nan Lux (1999-2001)

Vice President At Large: Roger I. Hall (1998-2000)

Vice President - Meetings: Robert L. Eberlein (1998-2000)

Review Editor: Graham Winch

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (1997-1999): Isaac Dyner, Doa-Hoon Kim, Magne Myrtveit, Showing Young

Policy Council (1998-2000): Carmine Bianchi, David Ford, Frank Maier, Anjali Sastry

Policy Council (1999-2001): Jack B. Homer, Paul A. Langley, Rogelio Oliva, Ginny Wiley

President: Yaman Barlas (1998)

President-Elect: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1998)

Past President: George P. Richardson (1998)

Secretary: Michael J. Radzicki (1997-1998)

Vice President - Finance: David F. Andersen (1996-1998)

Vice President - Publications: Eric F. Wolstenholme (1997-1999)

Vice President - Member & Chapter Activities: Henry B. Weil (1996-1998)

Vice President At Large: Roger I. Hall (1998-2000)

Vice President - Meetings: Robert L. Eberlein (1998-2000)

Review Editor: Graham Winch

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (1996-1998): David F. Andersen, Yaman Barlas, R. Geoffrey Coyle, Michiya Morita

Policy Council (1997-1999): Isaac Dyner, Doa-Hoon Kim, Magne Myrtveit, Showing Young

Policy Council (1998-2000): Carmine Bianchi, David Ford, Frank Maier, Anjali Sastry

President: George P. Richardson (1997)

President-Elect: Yaman Barlas (1997)

Past President: John D. W. Morecroft (1997)

Secretary: Michael J. Radzicki (1997-1998)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1996-1998)

Vice President - Publications: David Lane (1997-1999)

Vice President - Member Activities: Henry B. Weil (1996-1998)

Vice President At Large: Jose A. D. Machuca (1995-1997)

Vice President - Meetings: James H. Hines, Jr. (1995-1997)

Review Editor: Graham Winch

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Roberta L. Spencer

Policy Council (1995-1997): Robert L. Eberlein, Saburo Kameyama, David Kreutzer, Erik Reimer Larsen

Policy Council (1996-1998): David F. Andersen, Yaman Barlas, R. Geoffrey Coyle, Michiya Morita

Policy Council (1997-1999): Isaac Dyner, Doa-Hoon Kim, Magne Myrtveit, Showing Young

President: John D. W. Morecroft (1996)

President-Elect: George P. Richardson (1996)

Past President: Khalid Saeed (1996)

Secretary: Michael J. Radzicki (1995-1996)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1996-1998)

Vice President - Publications: David Lane (1994-1996)

Vice President Member Activities: Henry B. Weil (1996-1998)

Vice President At Large: Jose A. D. Machuca (1995-1997)

Vice President - Meetings: James H. Hines, Jr. (1995-1997)

Review Editor: Graham Winch

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Julie Pugh

Policy Council (1994-1996): Tarek Abdul-Hamid, Louis E. Alfeld, Erling Moxness, Sauwakon Ratanawijitrasin

Policy Council (1995-1997): Robert L. Eberlein, Saburo Kameyama, David Kreutzer, Erik Reimer Larsen

Policy Council (1996-1998): David F. Andersen, Yaman Barlas, R. Geoffrey Coyle, Michiya Morita

President: Khalid Saeed (1995)

President-Elect: John D. W. Morecroft (1995)

Past President: Andrew Ford (1995)

Secretary: Michael J. Radzicki (1995-1996)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1993-1995)

Vice President - Publications: David Lane (1994-1996)

Vice President - Member Activities: Janet Gould-Kreutzer (1993-1995)

Vice President At Large: Jose A. D. Machuca (1995-1997)

Vice President - Meetings: James H. Hines, Jr. (1995-1997)

Review Editor: Graham Winch

Founding President: Jay W. Forrester

Executive Director: Julie Pugh

Policy Council (1993-1995): Enrique Zepeda Bustos, Pål I. Davidsen, Julia DiStefano, James M. Lyneis

Policy Council (1994-1996): Tarek Abdul-Hamid, Louis E. Alfeld, Erling Moxness, Sauwakon Ratanawijitrasin

Policy Council (1995-1997): Robert L. Eberlein, Saburo Kameyama, David Kreutzer, Erik Reimer Larsen

President: Andrew Ford (1994)

President-Elect: Khalid Saeed (1994)

Past President: Peter M. Milling (1994)

Secretary: Robert L. Eberlein (1993-1994)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1993-1995)

Vice President - Publications: David Lane (1994-1996)

Vice President Member Activities: Janet Gould-Kreutzer (1993-1995)

Vice President At Large: James H. Hines, Jr. (1992-1994)

Vice President - Meetings: Michael J. Radzicki (1992-1994)

Policy Council (1992-1994): Douglas Franco, Jack B. Homer, Saburo Kameyama, Juan C. Rego

Policy Council (1993-1995): Enrique Zepeda Bustos, Pål Davidsen, Julia DiStefano, James M. Lyneis

Policy Council (1994-1996): Tarek Abdul-Hamid, Louis E. Alfeld, Erling Moxness, Sauwakon Ratanawijitrasin

President: Peter M. Milling (1993)

President-Elect: Andrew Ford (1993)

Past President: John D. Sterman (1993)

Secretary: Robert L. Eberlein (1993-1994)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1993-1995)

Vice President - Publications: John D. W. Morecroft (1991-1993)

Vice President Member Activities: Janet Gould-Kreutzer (1993-1995)

Vice President At Large: James H. Hines, Jr. (1992-1994)

Vice President - Meetings: Michael J. Radzicki (1992-1994)

Policy Council (1991-1993): Brian C. Dangerfield, Peter L. Galbraith, Ulrich LaRoache, Jac A. M. Vennix

Policy Council (1992-1994): Douglas Franco, Jack B. Homer, Saburo Kameyama, Juan C. Rego

Policy Council (1993-1995): Enrique Zepeda Bustos, Pål Davidsen, Julia DiStefano, James M. Lyneis

President: John D. Sterman (1992)

President-Elect: Peter M. Milling (1992)

Past President: Erich K. O. Zahn (1992)

Secretary: Robert L. Eberlein (1991-1992)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1991-1993)

Vice President - Publications: John D. W. Morecroft (1991-1993)

Vice President Member Activities: Alan K. Graham (1990-1992)

Vice President At Large: James H. Hines, Jr. (1992-1994)

Vice President - Meetings: Michael J. Radzicki (1992-1994)

Policy Council (1990-1992): Andres E. Breiter, Ralph L. Levine, Ali N. Mashayekhi, Henry B. Weil

Policy Council (1991-1993): Brian C. Dangerfield, Peter L. Galbraith, Ulrich LaRoache, Jac A. M. Vennix

Policy Council (1992-1994): Douglas Franco, Jack B. Homer, Saburo Kameyama, Juan C. Rego

President: Erich K. O. Zahn (1991)

President-Elect: John D. Sterman (1991)

Past President: Peter Gardiner (1991)

Secretary: Robert L. Eberlein (1991-1992)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1991-1993)

Vice President - Publications: John D. W. Morecroft (1991-1993)

Vice President Member Activities: Alan K. Graham (1990-1992)

Vice President At Large: John D. Sterman (1989-1991)

Vice President - Meetings: Jose A. D. Machuca (1989-1991)

Policy Council (1989-1991): Antonio S. Camara, Peter M. Milling, Erik Mosekilde, Erling Moxnes

Policy Council (1990-1992): Andres E. Breiter, Ralph L. Levine, Ali N. Mashayekhi, Henry B. Weil

Policy Council (1991-1993): Brian C. Dangerfield, Peter L. Galbraith, Ulrich LaRoache, Jac A. M. Vennix

President: Peter Gardiner (1990)

President-Elect: Erich K. O. Zahn (1990)

Past President: Eric F. Wolstenholme (1990)

Secretary: Robert L. Eberlein (1989-1990)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1988-1990)

Vice President - Publications: David F. Andersen (1988-1990)

Vice President Member Activities: Alan K. Graham (1990-1992)

Vice President At Large: John D. Sterman (1989-1991)

Vice President - Meetings: Jose A. D. Machuca (1989-1991)

Policy Council (1988-1990): Michael J. Radzicki, Khaild Saeed, Toshiro Shimada, Wilburt Wils

Policy Council (1989-1991): Antonio S. Camara, Peter M. Milling, Erik Mosekilde, Erling Moxnes

Policy Council (1990-1992): Andres E. Breiter, Ralph L. Levine, Ali N. Mashayekhi, Henry B. Weil

President: Eric F. Wolstenholme (1989)

President-Elect: Peter Gardiner (1989)

Past President: Nathan B. Forrester (1989)

Secretary: Robert L. Eberlein (1989-1990)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1988-1990)

Vice President - Publications: David F. Andersen (1988-1990)

Vice President Member Activities: Roelant R. O. Beijdorf (1987-1989)

Vice President At Large: John D. Sterman (1989-1991)

Vice President - Meetings: Erich K. O. Zahn (1988-1989)

Policy Council (1987-1989): Javier Aracil, Alan K. Graham, Andrew Ford, Nancy H. Roberts

Policy Council (1988-1990): Michael J. Radzicki, Khaild Saeed, Toshiro Shimada, Wilburt Wils

Policy Council (1989-1991): Antonio S. Camara, Peter M. Milling, Erik Mosekilde, Erling Moxnes

President: Nathan B. Forrester (1987-1988)

President-Elect: Eric F. Wolstenholme (1988)

Past President: Dennis L. Meadows (1987-1988)

Secretary: Robert L. Eberlein (1987-1988)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1986-1987)

Vice President - Publications: George P. Richardson (1984-1987)

Vice President Member Activities: Michel Karsky (1984-1987)

Vice President At Large: Erik Mosekilde (1985-1988)

Vice President - Meetings: Hermann Krallmann (1985-1988)

Policy Council (1985-1988): Petter Gottschalk, John D. Sterman, Qifan Wang, Erich K. O. Zahn

Policy Council (1986-1989): Javier Aracil, Alan K. Graham, Andrew Ford, Nancy H. Roberts

Policy Council (1987-1990): Michael J. Radzicki, Khaild Saeed, Toshiro Shimada, Wilburt Wils

President: Dennis L. Meadows (1986-1987)

President-Elect: Nathan B. Forrester (1986-1987)

Past President: Jorgen Randers (1986-1987)

Secretary: John D. W. Morecroft (1985-1987)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1986-1987)

Vice President - Publications: George P. Richardson (1984-1987)

Vice President Member Activities: Michel Karsky (1984-1987)

Vice President At Large: Erik Mosekilde (1985-1988)

Vice President - Meetings: Hermann Krallmann (1985-1988)

Policy Council (1983-1987): Willard R. Fey, Pratap K. J. Mohapatra, Barry M. Richmond, Eric F. Wolstenholme

Policy Council (1985-1988): Petter Gottschalk, John D. Sterman, Qifan Wang, Erich K. O. Zahn

Policy Council (1986-1989): Javier Aracil, Alan K. Graham, Andrew Ford, Nancy H. Roberts

President: Jørgen Randers (1985-1986)

President-Elect: Dennis L. Meadows (1985-1986)

Past President: David F. Andersen (1985-1986)

Secretary: John D. W. Morecroft (1985-1987)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1985-1986)

Vice President - Publications: George P. Richardson (1984-1987)

Vice President Member Activities: Michel Karsky (1984-1987)

Vice President At Large: Erik Mosekilde (1985-1988)

Vice President - Meetings: Hermann Krallmann (1985-1988)

Policy Council (1983-1986): R. Geoffrey Coyle, Richard H. Day, Roger I. Hall, Khalid Saeed

Policy Council (1983-1987): Willard R. Fey, Pratap K. J. Mohapatra, Barry M. Richmond, Eric F. Wolstenholme

Policy Council (1985-1988): Petter Gottschalk, John D. Sterman, Qifan Wang, Erich K. O. Zahn

President: David F. Andersen (1984-1985)

President-Elect: Jørgen Randers (1984-1985)

Past President: Jay W. Forrester (1984-1985)

Secretary: John D. W. Morecroft (1984-1985)

Vice President - Finance: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1984-1985)

Vice President - Publications: George P. Richardson (1984-1987)

Vice President Member Activities: Michel Karsky (1984-1987)

Vice President At Large: Jean D. Lebel (1984-1985)

Vice President - Meetings: Nathan B. Forrester (1984-1985)

Policy Council (1983-1985): Frank P. Davidson, Hermann Krallmann, Dennis L. Meadows, R. Joel Rahn, Nancy H. Roberts, John J. Uhran, Jr.

Policy Council (1983-1986): R. Geoffrey Coyle, Richard H. Day, Roger I. Hall, Khalid Saeed

Policy Council (1983-1987): Willard R. Fey, Pratap K. J. Mohapatra, Barry M. Richmond, Eric F. Wolstenholme

President: Jay W. Forrester (1983-1984)

President-Elect: David F. Andersen (1983-1984)

Past President: None

Secretary: John D. W. Morecroft (1983-1984)

Treasurer: Alexander L. Pugh, III (1983-1984)

Vice President: Jorgen Randers (1983-1984)

Vice President: Jean D. Lebel (1983-1984)

Policy Council (1983-1984): R. Geoffrey Coyle, Frank P. Davidson, Richard H. Day, Willard R. Fey, Nathan B. Forrester, Roger I. Hall, Michel Karsky,

Hermann Krallmann, Dennis L. Meadows, Pratap K. J. Mohapatra, R. Joel Rahn, Barry M. Richmond, Edward B. Roberts, Khalid Saeed, John J. Uhran, Jr.,

Eric F. Wolstenholme

Last edited by RL 11/8/12